Skip to main content

Academic Departments


A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

Graduate Studies
Non-Teaching Departments
Special Programs

For official information on academic requirements and policies, consult the current Mansfield University Undergraduate Catalog and Graduate Catalog.


Art

Art Chair: Michelle Schlegel
Secretary: Jocelyn Brion

Allen Hall
Phone: 570-662-4500
Fax: 570-662-4127


Biology

Chair:  Dr. Robert Maris
Secretary: Jenny Zeafla

Grant Science Center
Phone: 570-662-4531
Fax:  570-662-4107


Business & Economics

Chair:  Dr. Gopalan Kutty
Secretary:  Arlene Brown

Elliott Hall
Phone: 570-662-4481
Fax: 570-662-4111


Chemistry & Physics

Chair: Dr. Shaker Ramasamy
Secretary: Jenny Zeafla

Grant Science Center
Phone:  570-662-4540
Fax: 570-662-4107


Communication

Chair:  K. Sue Young
Secretary: Jocelyn Brion

Allen Hall
Phone:  570-662-4500
Fax: 570-662-4127


Computer Information Science

Chair: Dr. Jaesung Sim
Secretary:  Arlene Brown

Elliott Hall
Phone: 570-662-4481
Fax:  570-662-4111


Criminal Justice Administration

Chair:  Dr. Joshua Battin
Secretary:  Gayle Thompson

Pinecrest
Phone: 570-662-4661
Fax: 570-662-4113


Education & Special Education

Chair: Dr. Jannis Floyd
Secretary: Jill Scott

Retan Center
Phone: 570-662-4790
Fax:  570-662-4364


Educational Field Experiences & Teacher Education

Coordinator: Christina Fry
Secretary:  Beth McClure

Retan Center
Phone: 570-662-4024
Fax:  570-662-4335


English & Modern Languages

Chair: Dr. James Guignard
Secretary: Lou Ann Rumsey

Belknap Hall
Phone: 570-662-4581
Fax: 570-662-4126


Geosciences

Chair: Dr. Jennifer Demchak
Secretary: Lou Ann Rumsey

Belknap Hall
Phone: 570-662-4581
Fax: 570-662-4126


Health Sciences

Chair:  Dr. Janeen Sheehe
Secretary:  Arlene Brown

Elliott Hall
Phone: 570-662-4481
Fax: 570-662-4111


History, Philosophy & Political Science

Chair:  Dr. Jeffrey Bosworth
Secretary:  Gayle Thompson

Pinecrest
Phone: 570-662-4661
Fax: 570-662-4113


Liberal Studies

Chair:  Deborah Rotella
Secretary:  Mani Ramasamy

South Hall
Phone: 570-662-4824
Fax: 570-662-4149


Mathematics & Computer Information Science

Chair: Dr. Jaesung Sim
Secretary:  Arlene Brown

Elliott Hall
Phone: 570-662-4481
Fax:  570-662-4111


Music

Chair: Dr. Nathan Rinnert
Chair: Dr. Joseph Murphy (asst. chair)
Secretary: Suzy Achey

Butler Center
Phone: 570-662-4710
Fax:  570-662-4114


Philosophy

Chair:  Dr. Jeffrey Bosworth
Secretary:  Gayle Thompson

Pinecrest Manor
Phone: 570-662-4661
Fax: 570-662-4113


Psychology

Chair:  Dr. Gretchen Sechrist
Secretary: Wanda Labar

South Hall 
Phone:  570-662-4771
Fax: 570-662-4106


School Library & Information Technologies

Chair: Prof. Cynthia Keller 
Secretary: Jill Scott

Online Department
Phone: 570-662-4676


Social Work, Anthropology & Sociology

Chair:  Dr. John Mansfield
Secretary:  Gayle Thompson

Pinecrest
Phone: 570-662-4661
Fax: 570-662-4113


Non-Teaching Departments

Academic & Human Development

South Hall 

Chair: Prof. Deborah Rotella
Phone:  570-662-4798


Academic Initiatives

Admin. Asst: Annette Mase

Doane Center
Phone: 570-662-4365
Fax: 570-662-4363


Library Information Resources

Director: Mr. Scott DiMarco 
Circulation Desk: 570-662-4670
Information Desk: 570-662-4671

North Hall
Phone:  570-662-4872
Fax: 570-662-4993


Special Programs

African American Studies

Director: Dr. Bonnie Kutbay

 

115 Allen Hall
Phone: 570-662-4507


Canadian Studies Program

Director: Jonathan Rothermel

Pinecrest Manor
Phone: 570-662-4487


First Year Experience

Director:  Nancy Clemens



Honors Program

Director:  Dr. Lee Wright  
Secretary: Wanda LaBar

218 Allen Hall
Phone: 570-662-4787


International Exchange

Director: Monique Oyallon

Belknap Hall
Phone: 570-662-4603


Leadership Studies

Director: Dr. Dennis Murray

South Hall
Phone: 570-662-4775


Women's Studies

Director: Dr. Andrea Harris

Belknap Hall
Phone: 570-662-4591